previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

18th COUNTRYSIDE ANIMAFEST CYPRUS
The International Animation Festival of Cyprus
Salamiou 25 - 27 July 2019

The official catalogue of the festival is now online!
Find out everything you need to know about the 18th Edition of Countryside Animafest Cyprus. The schedule of the festival, all films in competition, the special tributes, exhibitions and sidebar events.

Download the catalogue in pdf here:
Cat_web_2019.pdf

 

We are thrilled to announce this year’s (18th Edition) the official selection, our exhibitions, our special tributes and our fantastic jury! 

This year a new residency program is inaugurated, under the title “Animation and Contemporary Art”, curated by artistic director of Animafest Cyprus Yiorgos Tsangaris and curator of animation and contemporary art Gerben Schermer(Netherlands). This year’s resident is Liu Yi, a young artist from China whose work moves effortlessly between different art forms, such as animation, live-action film, installation, painting, sculpture. Liu Yi will be in residence for the month of July in the village of Salamiou, which is situated in the beautiful mountainous inland of Paphos district. The result of her work will be shown during the festival (24-27 July). 

Furthermore, we are proud to host the live performance “Scratch” by experimental filmmaker and contemporary artist Pierre Hébert (Canada) and prolific sound designer Andrea Martignoni (Italy): scratching directly on film is projected live on the big screen on a 16mm projector. (Friday 26th of July at the open air Cinema of Salamiou)

During the festival we will be hosting an exhibition of renowned comic book artist, filmmaker and graphic designer Max Anderson (Sweden), who also created this year’s poster as well as a posthumous tribute to the award –winning Dutch animator, musician and director Rosto (Netherlands, 1969-2019) who sadly passed away earlier this year. 

Also we are proud to present a program with selected animated music films made for the popular Cypriot music albums under the title “O Tembelis Drakos” by George Hadjipieris, an illustration exhibition of Annalisa Sallis (Sardinia) and a tribute to the renowned Scottish storyteller Donald Smith, Director of Edinburgh Storytelling Center and executive director of “Traditional Arts and Culture Scotland”.

In our jury this year we have Pierre Hébert (Canada), Petros Charalambous (Cyprus), and Liu Yi (China)

For the international and National competition program artistic director Yiorgos Tsangaris created a selection of author films, many of them on the cusp between animation and avant-garde cinema. 

Looking forward to seeing you in the Cypriot Countryside!

 


 

Πρόγραμμα / Schedule 

Είσοδος/Entrance: 5 ευρώ/euro for a day. 10 ευρώ/euros for 3 days 

 

Πέμπτη/Thursday 25 Ιουλίου/July

Νεοφυτίδειος Θερινός Κινηματογράφος/ 

Neofitidios Open Air Cinema

20:30 - 21:30 Ταινίες στο Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό I

Films in International Competition I

Mobilis in mobili, Kristina Frank, 2019, Sweden / 05:04

Duo, Tania Sharavarava, Czech Republic, Belarus / 05:40

Facing it, Sam Gainsborough, 2018, UK / 07:32 

Don’t Know What, Thomas Renoldner, 2019, Austria / 08:07

One of Many, Petra Zlonoga, 2018, Croatia / 05:32 

Circuit, Delia Hess, 2018, Switzerland / 8:40

TapirTape, Benedikt Hummel, 2018, Germany / 08:30

Rhizoma, Santiago Pérez Rodríguez, 2018, Belgium / 03:00

A strange Trial, Marcel Barelli, 2018, Switzerland / 09:58

 

 

21:45 - 22:15 Ταινίες στο Κυπριακό Διαγωνιστικό

Films in National Competition 

A.B… Antony Petrou, 2018, Cyprus / 04:50

Dragon Recipes, Maria Pavlou, 2019, Cyprus / 07:12

Keep on Dancing, Christiana Ioannou, 2018, Cyprus / 03:11

Can You Eat Plastic?, Christiana Constantinou, 2019, Cyprus / 03:24

Insomnia, Natasa Panayiotou, 2019, Cyprus / 01:13

Sadako’s Wish, Hara Kyprianou, 2019, Cyprus / 02:55

Keep the Planet Alive, Andreas Georgallis, Nicolas Michael, Vasilia Panagi, Ivi Psaroudes, Andreana Chrstodoulou, Cyprus, 2019  / 01:00

Awaken, Stalo Varnava, 2019, Cyprus / 01:13

Red Rosebush, Elenitsa Georgiou, Constantinos Tterlikkas, 2019, Cyprus / 06:28

 

22:20 - 23:30 Ταινίες στο Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό II

Films in International Competition II

Roughhouse, Jonathan Hodgson, 2018, UK / 15:35 

Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi, Danish, 2018 / 20,53

Lonely monster goes out, Ivan Maximov, 2019, Russia / 07:30

Night Walks, Lizete Upite, 2018, Latvia / 04:50

Egg, Martina Scarpelli, 2018, Denmark, France / 12:07

Ceva, Paul Muresan, 2018, Romania / 08:46

 


 

Παρασκευή/Friday 26 Ιουλίου/July

Νεοφυτίδειος Θερινός Κινηματογράφος/

Neofitidios Open Air Cinema

20:30 - 21:50 Ταινίες στο Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό IΙΙ

Films in International Competition III

Love Me, Fear Me, Veronica Solomon, 2018, Germany / 06:07

A Slower speed of light, Stuart Pound, 2018, UK / 5:55

Han Lu (A Fly in the Restaurant) Xi Chen & Xu An, China, 2017 / 06:20

Selfies, Claudius Gentinetta, 2018, Switzerland / 03:40

Poetika Anima, Kriss Sagan, 2018, Slovakia / 05:14

Subconscious Notes, Susann Arnold, 2018, Germany / 03:37

Turbine, Alex Boya, 2018, Canada / 08:23

Heatwave, Fokion Xenos, 2019, Greece / UK / 07:14

Sister, Siqi Song, 2018, China / 08:02

Five minutes to sea, Natalia Mirzoyan, 2018, Russia / 07:07

When The Silence Comes, Liang-Hsin Huang, 2018, Taiwan & United Kingdom / 03:29

Under the Canopy, Bastien Dupriez, 2019, France / 06:38

This is pig meat, Peter Millard, 2019, UK / ……

Imbued Life, Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson, 2019, Croatia / 12:15

Destined to be dead, Francesco Rosso, Kalev Tamm, 2018, Estonia / 10:50 

 

22:00 - 22:45 Scratch Performance - Pierre Hebert & Andrea Martignoni

23:00 - 00:00 Μεταθανάτιο αφιέρωμα στο Rosto

 


 

Σάββατο/Saturday 27 Ιουλίου/July

Περιβαλλοντικό Κέντρο Σαλαμιού/ 

Environmental Centre of Salamiou

11:00 - 13:00 Προβολή παιδικών ταινιών 

Animation film program for children (Best of Animafest Junior)

 

LaGria, Σαλαμιού/Salamiou

10:00 - 13:00 Πρόγευμα: Γνωρίστε τους σκηνοθέτες

Breakfast: Meet the filmmakers

Κristina Saganova (Slovakia)

Francesco Rosso (Estonia)

Christiana Constantinou (Cyprus)

Su Arnold (Germany)

Maria Pavlou ( Cyprus)

Fokion Ksenos (Greece)

Thomas Johnson (Croatia)

Hara Kyprianou (Cyprus)

Christiana Ioannou Cyprus)

Stuart Pound (UK)

Alex Boya (Canada)

Constantinos Terlikkas (Cyprus)

 

Εκθέσεις

18:00 - 20:00 Ξενάγηση στις εκθέσεις από τους 

καλλιτέχνες/Exhibition touring by the artists

Max Andersson, Sweden (Comic book Artist)

Liu Yi, China (Artist in Residence Program)

 

Νεοφυτίδειος Θερινός Κινηματογράφος

Neofitidios Open Air Cinema

20:15 - 20:30 “Ο Τεμπέλης Δράκος”/“O Tempelis Drakos”

To Elephantaki, Effie Pappa, Greece 2017 

O Pagotantzis, Katerina Pantela, Cyprus, 2019 

O Kokoras, Michalis Papanicolaou, Cyprus 2019

 

20:40 - 21:20 Tαινίες στο Διεθνές Διαγωνιστικό ΙV

Films in International Competition IV

Ride, Paul Bush, 2018, UK, Portugal / 05:42

I ‘m Ok Elisabeth Hobbs, 2018, UK / 06:04

Ballerina, Steven Subotnick, 2018, USA / 04:30 

Happy Ending, EunJu Ara Choi, 2018, UK / 04:45

Per tutta la vita, Roberto Catani, 2018, Italy, France / 05:19

Winter in the Rainforest, Anu Laura Tuttelberg, 2019, Estonia, Mexico, Lithuania / 08:36

Embraced, Justine Vuylsteker, 2018, France / 05:27

Suggestion of least resistance, Uri & Michelle Kranot, 2019, Denmark, Austria, 05:25 

Flight of Monochrome Feathers, Arash Akhgari, 2019, Canada / 04:15

Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days, Regina Pessoa, 2019, 

Portugal, Canada, France / 13:00

 

21:30 - 22:10 Τελετή Λήξης και Βραβεύσεις/Award Ceremony

22:30 Προβολή Βραβεβμένων Ταινιών/Award winning Films

23:00 Πάρτυ λήξης/Closing Party