Επικοινωνία | info@animafest.com.cy

23. Countryside Animafest Cyprus

Salamiou 9-12 August 2024

Selection Results: 23nd Countryside Animafest Cyprus Views of the World

Countryside Animafest Cyprus Views of the World announces the official selection of the 23nd edition! 

33 exceptionally inspiring films from 14 countries were selected in the International Competition.

The selection was made by Yiorgos Tsangaris, founder and Festival director of Animafest Cyprus and Gerben Schermer (NL), curator of animation and contemporary art, and it includes works by promising newcomers as well as acclaimed masters.

The aim of the programmers is, as always, to expand our perception of animation by showcasing the work of authors that dare to push the boundaries. Τwo Grand Prix will be awarded: one of the best Narrative and one of the best Non-Narrative short.

The festival gives a platform to some of the most cutting-edge voices of the contemporary animation scene, while always reaching out to the audience, which is our target and our focus.

National Program this year, will include a rich selection of sidebar events by young emerging artists in Animation, Music and Visual Arts. The Cyprus program was curated by graphic artist Popi Pissouriou (Cyprus), brand and motion designer Denis Constantinou (Cyprus) and visual artist Eleni Chandriotou (Cyprus). 4 films in the National competition and 9 films in Cyprus Panorama were selected.

The 14 films from 7 different countries in the Children’s and Young Audience Competition Programme were selected by the Artistic Director Yiorgos Tsangaris along with the children’s programme pre-selection team Akos Zeleni (Hungary), Eleni Chandriotou (Cyprus), Marianna Parisi (Cyprus) and George Tsangaris (Cyprus).

The Jury

The Grand Prix Dimitris Eipides for Narrative, the Grand Prix Dimitris Eipides for Non-Narrative the International Competition and the First Prize in the National Competition, will be decided by our international jury. Jury members for 2024 edition are contemporary artist Marko Tadić  (Croatia), film and festival producer Nadezhda Svirskaia (Russia), and acclaimed Cypriot poet Avgi Lilli.

The best film in Children and Young Audience competition will be decided by the members of the young Jury of the festival.

International Shorts in Competition

A Portrait of Tracy, Joanne Lam, Canada, 2023, 05:50/ Non-Narrative

Anamnesis, Izabella Retkowska, Poland, 2023, 01:00/ Non-Narrative

Aphasia, Marielle Dalpé, Canada, 2023, 03:46/ Narrative

Aquatic, Shiva Sadegh Asadi, Iran, 2024, 05:80/ Narrative

Beautiful Men, Nicolas Keppens, Belgium, 2023, 18:35/ Narrative

Being is Negative, Sun Xun, China, 2023, 04:30/ Non-Narrative

Braided, Chenxi Zhang, United States, 2023, 06:19/ Narrative

Burning, Yi Liu, China, 2024, 04:30/ Non-Narrative

Circle, Joung Yumi, South Korea?, 2024, 06:56/ Narrative

Contradiction of Emptiness, Irina Rubina, Germany, 2024, 03:60/ Non-Narrative

Diary of an Illness, Mika Ruskin, Israel, 2023, 03:58/ Non-Narrative

End of Summer, Tara Attarzadeh, Iran, 2023, 03:13/ Narrative

Extremely Short, Koji Yamamura, Japan, 2024, 05:18/ Narrative

Families’ Album, Moïa Jobin-Paré, Canada, 2023, 08:28/ Non-Narrative

Fracti, Lavinia Petrache, Switzerland, 2023, 05:34/ Narrative

Goodbye, Woojoo, Dahyun JEON, Korea South, 2023, 06:19/ Narrative

Lost in America, Menno de Nooijer, Paul de Nooijer, Netherlands, 2024, 05:47/ Narrative

Lunatic, Robin Noorda, Netherlands, 2024, 16:00/ Narrative

Magda, Adela Kaczmarek, Poland, 2023, 09:00/ Narrative

Maybe Elephants, Torill Kove, Norway, Canada, 2024, 16:47/ Narrative

Naturall:i, Laura Isabel Schneider, Germany, 2023, 02:16/ Non-Narrative

New Water Music, Dan Rule, United States, 2023, 04:13/ Non-Narrative

Poppy Flowers, Evridiki Papaiakovou, Estonia, 2024, 04:24/ Non-Narrative

Rainbow Feathers 3, Dale Zhou, United States, 2023, 03:45/ Non-Narrative

Return to Hairy Hill, Daniel Gies, Canada, 2023, 17:14/ Narrative

Smell of the Ground, Olivia Rosa, Poland, 2023, 07:47/ Non-Narrative

Society of Clothes, Dahee Jeong, France, 2024, 015:9/ Narrative

Stalk, Steven Subotnick, United States, 2024, 04:14/ Non-Narrative

The Deer, Baran Sedighian Bidgoli, Netherlands, 2023, 04:42/ Narrative

The Painting, Michèle Lemieux, Canada, 2024, 11:58/ Narrative

TWENTYTИƎWT, Max Hattler, Germany, 2023, 07:00/ Non-Narrative

Will You Come With Me?, Derya Durmaz, Germany, 2023, 01:56/ Non-Narrative

Zima, Tomek Popakul, Kasumi Ozeki, Poland, 2023, 26:26/ Narrative

International Children Shorts in Competition

Animanimusical, Julia , Ocker, Germany, 2024, 03:28 

Baking With Boris, Maša, Avramović, France, 2023, 08:15 

Crosswalk, Daria, Volchok, Russian Federation, 2023, 01:55 

Hoofs on Skates, Ignas, Meilūnas, Lithuania, 2024, 12:24 

Marie, Jan B. Piskač, Czechia, 2024, 03:31

Moon Mole, Highschool Students, Gonçalves Alexandra Ramires (Xá), Leonor Pacheco, Dimitri Mihajlovic, Portugal, 2023, 02:30 

Return, Lindong, Chen, Japan, 2023, 02:50

Us Four, Alex Peake, Rebecca Havers The National Film & TV School, United Kingdom, 2023, 06:39

The Girl with the Red Beret, Janet, Perlman, Canada, 2024, 05:35 

The Great Annual Party of the Creatures of the Moon,  Francis, Desharnais, Canada, 2024, 02:52 

The Wild-Tempered Clavier, Anna , Samo, Germany, 2024, 07:22 

Tuu Tuu Ti, Veronica , Solomon, Germany, 2024, 04:32 

Words will come later, Marie-Hélène , Delouw, Belgium, 2023, 05:29 

Zizanizzz, Nicolas, Bianco-Levrin, France, 2024, 01:37

National Shorts in Competition:

Feeling Broken
, Dafni Arvaniti, 2024, 02:26

Poppy Flowers, Evridiki Papaiakovou, 2024, 04:24

The Tornado Outside, Maria Tomazou, 2023, 08:15

Violence and fire, Angelos Charalambous, 2024, 01:40

Cyprus Special Screenings out of competition:

Chrysothemi’s bodies after her public beheading at the end of the 20th century after Christ, Elena Agathokleous, 2023, 16:11

an anti-war story based on the poem and drawings by Cypriot poet Elena Toumazi Rebelina published in 1977.

Tobin, Directed by Adonis Sergiou, Music Odisseas Vlamis, 2023, 07:16

‘There was a Mouse’ with lyrics and music by Giorgos Hadjipieris, orchestration by Marios Takousis, performance by Phoebos Delivorias, direction and animation by Michalis Papanikolaou, and production ‘The Lazy Dragon 2024’

‘Nykhtopapparos’ directed by Eleni Chandriotou with lyrics and music by Antonis Antoniou and performed by Monsieur Doumani

‘jizzymizzy’, a documentary created by a group of graffiti artists who use their sprays to express their dissatisfaction with the Cypriot socio-political mess.

Cyprus Panorama out of competition:

A Meaningful Connection, Alexandros Stylianou, 2024, 01:45 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama

BECOME ONE, Kostas Aristotelous, 2024, 02:17 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama

Golden Green Vine Leaf Thrown in The Mediterranean, Κατερίνα Κουντουριώτη, 2024, 05:33 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama

Homecoming, Arina Georgiou, 2024, 01:56 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama

Hummings of a Hummingbird, Savvas Constantinou, 2023, 02:8 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama

Mortal Enemies, Alexia Matsangou, 2024, 01:39 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama

Rejection, Maria Moutafidou, 2023, 01:40 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama

The Snow Queen, Elisavet Georgiou, Elise Buiret, Alicia Huynh, 2024, 01:30 / National Cyprus Shorts Panorama