previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

100477213_2938346062946204_7448902222588411904_o.jpg

19th Countryside Animafest Cyprus – Views of the World

The International Animation Festival of Cyprus

09-12 August 2020, live at Salamiou

 

Official Selection Announcement

Countryside Animafest Cyprus-Views of the World celebrates its 19th edition with a world-class program, featuring a national, international and Children competition for recent short independent animation films. 

Countryside Animafest Cyprus is Cyprus’ official animation event. It was founded to showcase animation films from around the world, presenting the finest productions and focusing on non-commercial author films. 

The competition program includes 55 films. Besides the national and international competitions for recent shorts, short films for children from the last two years will be screened in an international children’s competition program. 

Among others, we are proud to screen films by Theodore Ushev (Canada), Stuart Pound (UK), Elisabeth Hobbs (UK), Kaspar Jancis (Estonia), Steven Subotnic (USA), Atsushi Wada (Japan), Simone Massi (Italy), Konstantin Bronzit (Russia).

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic the artist in residency, as part of the animation and contemporary art program is postponed. However, a focus on animation and contemporary art will still be part of the festival as a film program.

The festival will take place at a stunning open-air location at the community of Salamiou, that in recent years has become the festival’s main venue. 

Because of the COVID-19 pandemic we’ll present a limited version of the festival with no international guests, exhibitions and masterclasses. This year’s edition will be a national event, with a jury and guests from Cyprus.

The international and national competitions will be judged by three distinguished Cypriot artists: filmmaker and president of the Directors Guild of Cyprus Elena Aloneftis, the award-winning filmmaker Stavros Pampalis and the artistic director of the contemporary dance house of Limassol and performer Alexis Vasiliou. In the children's film competition, children from the audience get the final say by voting for their favorite film.

The Grand Prix includes a cash price of 1,000 euro and an original silkscreen print of the festival poster, signed by the artist, Croatian illustrator and animation filmmaker Lucija Mrzljak. 

 

Official Selection 2020 (in alphabetical order):

 

NATIONAL (CYPRUS) COMPETITION FILM PROGRAM 

(Curated by Yiorgos Tsangaris)

Adonis and the Lockdown Tactics, Adonis Archodtides, Cyprus 2020

Cambia Tutto, Anastasia Mougis, Cyprus 2019

Crime and Punishment, Daria Burkut, Cyprus, Russia 2020

Enan tzi’ enan, Michalis Papanicolaou, Cyprus 2020

Game Over, Savvas Constantinou, Cyprus 2020

In Between, Eleni Chadriotou, Cyprus 2020

The Loop, Dimitris Kyriakou, Cyprus 2020

Pafsi, Christos Avraam, Ioannis Kyriakides, Cyprus 2020

Pendulum, Totis Raphael, Cyprus 2020

With out wings, Despo Potamou, Cyprus 2020

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FILM PROGRAM 

(Curated by Yiorgos Tsangaris and Gerben Schermer) 

All Her Dying Lovers, Anna Benner, Germany, Czech Republic, 2020

Alphabets Heaven - Comte, Natalia Ryss, Israel, 2019

My Exercise, Atsushi Wasa, Japan, 2020

Bath House of Whales, Mizuki Kiyama, Japan, 2019

BOOKANIMA: Andy Warhol, Shon Kim, USA / South Korea, 2019

Care, Riley Brown, USA, 2020

Ciervo, Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma, USA, 2020

Correre, Nicholas Bertini, Italy, 2019

Cosmonaut, Kaspar Jancis, Estonia, 2019

Crab, Shiva Sadegh Asadi, Iran, 2020

Daughter, Alina Titorenko, Czech Republic, 2019

Deep Love, Mykyta Lyskov, Ukraine, 2019

Domus, Delphine Priet-Maheo, France, 2019

Drake, rope and acorn, Alina Titorenko, Russia, 2019

Drive, Pedro Casavecchia, Argentina, France, 2019

Edge, Steven Subotnick, USA, 2019

Endless Forms Most Beautiful, Meredith Binnette, USA, 2020

The Flounder, Elizabeth Hobbs, UK, Austria, 2019

Fortune, Em Jiang, USA, 2020

Freeze Frame, Soetkin Verstegen, Germany, Belgium, 2019

Gerald's Long Day, Samuel Brumbaugh, USA, 2020

He can’t live without cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit, Russia, 2019

The Infinite, Simone Massi, Italy, 2020

Inside me, Maria Trigo Teixeria, Germany, 2019

Kantentanz, Camille Geiβler, Elisabeth Jakobi, Germany, 2019

Le Songe de Soares, Thibault Cholet, France, 2020

Mate, Chaerin Im, USA, 2020

My Galactic Twin Galaction, Sasha Svirsky, Russia, 2020

The Physics of Sorrow, Theodore Ushev, Canada, 2019

Prelude, Rick Niebe, Italy, 2019

Revolykus, Victor Orozco Ramirez, Germany, Mexico, 2020

Root Shock, Yihan Wang, USA, 2020

Run version vertical, Stuart Pound, UK, 2019

Serial Parallels, Max Hattler, Germany, Hong Kong, 2019

Signs, Dustin Rees, Switzerland, 2020

Washing Machine, Alexandra Májová, Czech Republic, 2019

 

CHILDREN’S FILM COMPETITION & PROGRAM
(Curated by Anet ter Horst, Anna Ida Oroz and Yiorgos Tsangaris)

Beware the Wolf!, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, Julie Rembauville, France, 2019

Duodrom, Basil Vogt, Switzerland, 2019

The Girl-bird, Ekaterina Nevostrueva, Russia, 2019

The Kite, Martin Smatana, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, 2019

The Neighbors, Valentina Arkhipova, Russia, 2019

o28, Otalia Caussé, Fabien Meyran, Geoffroy Collin, Robin Merle, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, France, 2019

The Swamp, Vera Vyugina, Russia, 2020

The Tomten and the Fox, Yaprak Morali, Norway, 2019

Wolfrid's Wish, Anna Ryzhkova, Canada, 2019