A-Little-Too-Much_Martina-Scarpelli_01.jpg
Affairs-of-the-Art_Joanna-Quinn_01.jpg
Alexander-Mosolov_Three-Pieces_Natalia-Ryss_02.jpg
All-Those-Sensations-in-My-Belly_Marko-Dješka_01.jpg
Altötting_Andreas-Hykade_01.jpg
Anonymous_Steven-Subotnick_02.jpg
Beseder_Good-and-Better_Gil-Alkabets_angel.jpg
Black-Snot-and-Golden-Squares_Irina-Rubina_Luis-Schoeffend_08.jpg
Clinamen_Simon-Gerbaud_02.jpg
La-marche_The-Walk_Yoakim-Bélanger_01.jpg
ImHere_Julia-Orlik_3.jpg
Hide_02.jpg
The-Hangman-at-Home_Michelle-Kranot_Uri-Kranot_03.jpg
The-Mistress-of-the-Copper-Mountain_Dmitry-Geller_01.jpg
The-Moon_Tomek-Popakul_02.jpg
Tamgù_Isabel-Loyer_Luis-Paris_01.jpg
Have-a-Nice-Dog_Jalal-Maghout_1.jpg
Folie-douce-folie-dure_Mild-Madness-Lasting-Lunacy_Marine-Laclotte_02.jpg
Sogni-al-campo_Magda-Guidi_Mara-Cerri_01.jpg
Fast-Rotations_Stuard-Pound_02.jpg
Seja-como-for_Anyhow-Anyway_Catarina-Romano_04.jpg
Events-Meant-To-Be-Forgotten_Marko-Tadic_04.jpg
Polka-Dot-Boy_01.jpg
Empty-Places_Geoffroy-de-Crécy_01.jpg
Night-Bus_Joe-Hsieh_02.jpg
Der-Schornsteinsegler_The-Chimney-Swift_Frédéric-Schuld_01.jpg
Maalbeek_Ismaël-Joffroy-Chandoutis_02.jpg
The-Stork_Lucija-Mrzljak,_Morten-Tšinakov_06.jpg
The-Raft_Marko-Mestrovic_08.jpg
Liza_Bastien-Dupriez_01.jpg
Leaders_Faiyaz-Jafri_07.jpg
Comeback_Vladimir-Leschiov_08.jpg
Cradle_Paul-Muresan_01.jpg
previous arrow
next arrow

20th Animafest Cyprus – Views of the World
11 – 14 August 2021, Salamiou

Wednesday 11.08.2021
● Exhibition Space A: 20 Years Views of the World - The 20th anniversary through posters and other expressions of Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Views of the World.
● Exhibition Space A: Jury Program - Films from jury members of the international competition for shorts: Otto Alder (Germany), Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA), Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space B: Animation and Contemporary Art - Artist in Residence: Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space C: Tribute to Cypriot Animation - Artist in Residence: Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA).

Wednesday 11.08.2021 / 20:30
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
International Competition 
PROGRAM I 78 min.
Affairs of the Art, Joanna Quinn, Beryl Productions International, National Film Board of Canada, United Kingdom/Canada, 2021, 16:00
Beseder (Good and Better), Gil Alkabets, Sweet Home Studio, Germany/Israel, 2020, 04:18
Have a Nice Dog!, Jalal Maghout, Karsten Matern, Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Germany/Syria, 2020, 13:14
I'm Here, Julia Orlik, Lodz Film School, Poland, 2020, 15:00
Anonymous, Steven Subotnick, USA, 2020, 05:14
La marche (The Walk), Yoakim Bélanger, Coop Vidéo, Canada, 2020, 04:15
Night Bus, Joe Hsieh, Taiwan, 2020, 20:00

Wednesday 11.08.2021 / 22:15
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
International Competition 
PROGRAM II 75 min.
Altötting, Andreas Hykade, Studio Film Bilder, National Film Board of Canada, Ciclope Filmes, Germany/Canada/Portugal, 2020, 11:23
The Mistress of the Copper Mountain, Dmitry Geller, School-Studio SHAR, Russia, 2020, 13:33
Folie douce, folie dure (Mild Madness, Lasting Lunacy), Marine Laclotte, Lardux Films, France, 2020, 18:00
All Those Sensations in My Belly, Marko Dješka, Adriatic Animation, BAP Animation Studios, Croatia/Portugal, 2020, 13:19
Alexander Mosolov. Three Pieces, Natalia Ryss, Studio M.I.R., Belarusfilm, Russia, 2020, 02:57
The Stork, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia, 2020, 15:51

Wednesday 11.08.2021 / 19:00
Festival Stage – Kyparisso
Music Concerts
Vlamis and the Suns In Concert:
George Vlamis with his two sons, Angelos and Odysseas

---------------------------------------

Thursday 12.08.2021
● Exhibition Space A: 20 Years Views of the World - The 20th anniversary through posters and other expressions of Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Views of the World.
● Exhibition Space A: Jury Program - Films from jury members of the international competition for shorts: Otto Alder (Germany), Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA), Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space B: Animation and Contemporary Art - Artist in Residence: Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space C: Tribute to Cypriot Animation - Artist in Residence: Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA).

Thursday 12.08.2021 / 10:00-11:00
La Gria (Vasiliki Tavern)
AniMED
Breakfast screening with films from mediterranean countries, a collaboration with Sicily’s Animaphix and Chaniartoon, International Comic and Animation Festival of Crete.

Thursday 12.08.2021 / 20:30
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
Tribute to Cypriot Animation 1973-2021
PROGRAM I

Ta paidia tou pirea, Kiros Rossides, 1973, 03:06 
Cypriot Transfigurations, Spyros Demetriades, 1977, 06:00 
2000 Miles and Thirteen Years, Yiannos Economou, 1997, 07:38
Animal Behaviour, Nicos Synnos, Toonachunks, 2005, 06:22  
Dahlia, Ana Mouyis, 2017, 04:21 Best Film National Competition 2017
The Parrot Lady, Michalis Kalopedis, Zedem Media, 2020, 06:00
Furry Tale, Michalis Papanicolaou, Arts University Bournemouth, Cyprus/UK, 2014, 03:00
Outsiders, William Wirrow, 2013
I, the Eye, Eleni Chadriotou, 2015, 02:21 Best Film National Competition 2016
Dance of a Mass, Marinos Savva, 2014, 02:53 Best Film National Competition 2014
The Man and the Trees, Konstantinos Tterlikkas, Dani Pucz, 2016, 01:45 Special Mention National Competition 2016
Win the Game, Anna Savva, Arts University Bournemouth, Cyprus/UK, 2015, 03:47
Pasty Child, George Tymvios, Andy Luck, 2012, 06:00  Best Film National Competition 2013
Htarmata, Maria Spivak, 2014, 05:20 
 
Thursday 12.08.2021 / 21:30
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
Tribute to Cypriot Animation 1973-2021
PROGRAM II

Mediterranean Landscape, Christiana Ioannou, 2021, 06:40 Premiere
To Vouno – O Tempelis Drakos, Michalis Papanicolaou, 2018, 03:30 Audience Award Prize, Junior Edition 2019
Off the Hook, Andreas Rossides, Kaityln Landry, 2014, 03:00 
Holy She*p, Katerina Pantela, Magnus Kråvik, Arts University Bournemouth, Cyprus/UK, 2014, 03:00
Can You Eat Plastic, Christina Constantinou, 2019, 03:24 Best Film National Competition 2019
Black, ΝΥΞ ΚΛΚΤV, 2021, 05:00 Premiere
To Reach a Soul, Stefanos Chrisanthou, Arts University Bournemouth, Cyprus/UK, 2016, 02:54
Cyprus Cats, Daria Burkut, 2021, 02:19 Premiere
Un[re/lated]d, Despo Potamou, 2021, 02:00 Premiere
La soupe, Nikos Synnos, Toonachunks, 2016, 11:00

---------------------------------------

Friday 13.08.2021
● Exhibition Space A: 20 Years Views of the World - The 20th anniversary through posters and other expressions of Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Views of the World.
● Exhibition Space A: Jury Program - Films from jury members of the international competition for shorts: Otto Alder (Germany), Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA), Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space B: Animation and Contemporary Art - Artist in Residence: Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space C: Tribute to Cypriot Animation - Artist in Residence: Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA).

Friday 13.08.2021 / 10:00-11:00
La Gria (Vasiliki Tavern)
Breakfast presentation
Artists in Residence: Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands) and Ana Mouyis (Cuprus/USA)

Friday 13.08.2021 / 20:30`
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
International Competition
 
PROGRAM III 76 min.
Clinamen,
Simon Gerbaud, Terato, Mexico/France, 2021, 07:05
The Raft, Marko Mestrovic, Kreativni sindikat, Croatia, 2021, 13:46
Leaders, Faiyaz Jafri, Hyper-Unrealism, Canada/USA, 2020, 06:25
A Little Too Much, Martina Scarpelli, Denmark, 2020, 03:44
Polka-Dot Boy, Sarina Nihei, Miyu Productions, France, 2020, 07:39
Comeback, Vladimir Leschiov, Lunohod, Latvia/Lithuania, 2021, 07:55
Empty Places, Geoffroy de Crécy, Autour de Minuit, France, 2020, 08:30
Seja como for (Anyhow, Anyway), Catarina Romano, AIM · Estúdios de Animação, Portugal, 2020, 12:23
Sogni al campo, Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri, Miyu Productions, Withstand Film, France/Italy, 2020, 08:41

Friday 13.08.2021 / 22:15
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
Music Concerts
Monsieur Doumani in Concert:
Antonis Antoniou, Demitris Yiasemides, Andis Skordis

---------------------------------------

Saturday 14.08.2021
● Exhibition Space A: 20 Years Views of the World - The 20th anniversary through posters and other expressions of Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Views of the World.
● Exhibition Space A: Jury Program - Films from jury members of the international competition for shorts: Otto Alder (Germany), Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA), Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space B: Animation and Contemporary Art - Artist in Residence: Gerco de Ruijter (Netherlands).
● Exhibition Space C: Tribute to Cypriot Animation - Artist in Residence: Ana Mouyis (Cyprus/USA).

Saturday 14.08.2021 / 10:00-11:00
La Gria (Vasiliki Tavern)
Breakfast presentation
Tribute to Cypriot Animation 1973-2021
Andreas Rossides presents the Cyprus Animation Association and Pixel Giants (Katerina Pantela & Maria Pavlou) presents the animated TV series Olive Bunch.

Saturday 14.08.2021 / 20:30
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
International Competition 
PROGRAM IV 76 min.
Cradle,
Paul Muresan, Safe Frame, Romania, 2020, 04:00
Events Meant To Be Forgotten, Marko Tadic, Kreativni sindikat, Croatia, 2020, 06:00
The Moon, Tomek Popakul, HBO Europe, Poland, 2020, 11:36
Der Schornsteinsegler (The Chimney Swift), Frédéric Schuld, Fabian&Fred, Germany, 2020, 05:00
Tamgù, Isabel Loyer, Luis Paris, France/Argentina, 2021, 04:00
Maalbeek, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, Films Grand Huit, France, 2020, 16:12
Hide, Daniel Gray, La Cellule Productions, CUB Animation, National Film Board of Canada, France/Hungary/Canada, 2020, 10:58
Black Snot & Golden Squares, Irina Rubina, Luis Schoeffend, Iraru.films, Germany, 2020, 01:09
Fast Rotations, Stuard Pound, United Kingdom, 2020, 01:00
Liza, Bastien Dupriez, France, 2020, 02:19
The Hangman at Home, Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot, Late Love Productions, National Film Board of Canada, Floreal Films, Miyu Productions, Denmark/Canada/France, 2021, 14:04

Saturday 14.08.2021 / 22:15
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
Award Ceremony

Saturday 14.08.2021 / 22:40
Festival Stage - Kyparissos
Winners Program
Screening of the winners of the international competition of the 20th edition Countryside Animafest Cyprus – Views of the World.

Saturday 14.08.2021 / 23:00
Village Square
Music Concerts
Closing Music Event:
DJ Cotsios o Pikatillis and DJ Koulla P. Katsikoronou